Face Off

Face Off

Game Show & Contest5 SeasonsTV14
Michael Westmore
A competition series explores the work of special-effects makeup artists.
  • Intergalactic Zoo
    Intergalactic Zoo
    Episode 143 mins
    Two teams of artists construct original alien animals that incorporate two models into one large creation.
  • Siren Song
    Siren Song
    Episode 243 mins
    The contestants work in teams of two to create a beautiful, but deadly siren; McKenzie shares news that raises the stakes.
  • Surprise of the Century
    Surprise of the Century
    Episode 343 mins
    The artists turn engaged couples into whimsically undead duos; McKenzie Westmore performs wedding ceremonies.
  • Frightful Fiction
    Frightful Fiction
    Episode 443 mins
    The artists are given two days to create and apply a clean, detailed face makeup based on literary mash-ups.
  • The Gatekeepers
    The Gatekeepers
    Episode 543 mins
    The artists compete for immunity in a challenge based upon the Rorschach inkblot test, then they pair off and create a gatekeeper based on a unique gateway.
  • Extraterrestrial Enterprise
    Extraterrestrial Enterprise
    Episode 643 mins
    Artists create retro aliens, then evolve them to present day in a "Star Trek"-inspired challenge.
  • All That Glitters
    All That Glitters
    Episode 743 mins
    The artists take male models and transform them into female characters from a Shakespearean play.
  • The Gauntlet
    The Gauntlet
    Episode 843 mins
    The nine remaining artists put their skills to the ultimate test when faced with a set of three increasingly difficult challenges.
  • Judgment Day
    Judgment Day
    Episode 943 mins
    Remaining artists add their own twist to the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse.
  • Freak Show
    Freak Show
    Episode 1043 mins
    Oscar-winning makeup artist Robin Matthews judges the Foundation Challenge; the artists must dazzle with makeup inspired by a circus freak show.
  • Beyond the Expanse
    Beyond the Expanse
    Episode 1143 mins
    The artists must tackle a focus challenge inspired by "The Expanse"; contestants have to re-imagine human evolution.
  • Death Becomes Them
    Death Becomes Them
    Episode 1243 mins
    The five remaining artists make quirky and macabre family member characters; everyone gets rattled when they learn two artists will be eliminated.
  • Movie Magic
    Movie Magic
    Episode 1343 mins
    Finalists learn they will be working with a director and a production crew to create three short films on location.
  • Movie Magic
    Movie Magic
    Episode 1443 mins
    The finalists must continue to work on their characters for the short film shoots; creature designer Patrick Tatopoulos.
  • Wanted Dead or Alive
    Wanted Dead or Alive
    Episode 143 mins
    Fourteen new artists work in teams of two to create alien bounty hunters.
  • Child's Play
    Child's Play
    Episode 243 mins
    The artists work as teams to create makeup based on an oversized toy; with special guest Paul Reubens.
  • Lost Languages
    Lost Languages
    Episode 343 mins
    The artists create a member of a long lost race inspired by languages created by professional conlanger David Peterson.
  • Covert Characters
    Covert Characters
    Episode 443 mins
    The artists create realistic disguise makeup for their Focus Challenge; producer Gale Anne Hurd guest judges.
  • Foreign Bodies
    Foreign Bodies
    Episode 543 mins
    The artists work in pairs to create parasitic aliens that burst out of human hosts.
  • Death's Doorstep
    Death's Doorstep
    Episode 643 mins
    The artists create whimsical ghost characters based on unique obituaries.
  • The Gauntlet II
    The Gauntlet II
    Episode 743 mins
    The return of the Gauntlet has the artists compete in three challenges, and the first two winners get a night on the town.
  • Smoke and Mirrors
    Smoke and Mirrors
    Episode 843 mins
    The artists transform beautiful, yet evil, sorceresses into their hideous true selves.
  • Bottled Up
    Bottled Up
    Episode 943 mins
    The artists get inspiration from unique vessels and create mischievous genie characters.
  • Keep One Eye Open
    Keep One Eye Open
    Episode 1043 mins
    The artists create unique Cyclops characters in the Focus Challenge; guest judge Douglas Smith.
  • The Art of Warcraft
    The Art of Warcraft
    Episode 1143 mins
    The artists convert races from "World of Warcraft" into realistic characters for the big screen; guest judge Robert Kazinsky.
  • Skull Island: Reign of Kong
    Skull Island: Reign of Kong
    Episode 1243 mins
    Each artist selects a species from the Universal Orlando attraction, and imagines its evolution into an intelligent being.
  • Sinister Showdown
    Sinister Showdown
    Episode 1343 mins
    The finalists create makeup for films adapted from a horror anthology collected by director Jason Blum.
  • Sinister Showdown
    Sinister Showdown
    Episode 1443 mins
    The three finalists work on set to create short horror films; the champion is crowned.
  • Abstract Aliens
    Abstract Aliens
    Episode 143 mins
    Eight teams of returning all-star artists create unique alien creatures while incorporating green screen technology for the first time in show history.
  • The Devil Is in the Details
    The Devil Is in the Details
    Episode 243 mins
    The teams work to create angel and devil characters in the first elimination challenge of the season.
  • Monster High
    Monster High
    Episode 343 mins
    The artists head to Mattel Headquarters where they create film ready versions of "Monster High" characters.
  • Snow Queens
    Snow Queens
    Episode 443 mins
    In the second elimination challenge, the All-Star teams work to create beautiful snow queens inspired by a series of unique snowflakes.
  • Troubling Transformations
    Troubling Transformations
    Episode 543 mins
    The competition takes a monstrous turn as the All-Star teams create two makeups themed after Jekyll and Hyde in the elimination challenge for guest judge John Landis.
  • Wasteland Warriors
    Wasteland Warriors
    Episode 643 mins
    The All-Stars create dystopian characters inspired by post-apocalyptic vehicles for the elimination challenge.
  • Puppet Masters
    Puppet Masters
    Episode 743 mins
    The conclusion from last week's elimination challenge; the immunity challenge has the teams create magical marionette characters.
  • Odd Couples
    Odd Couples
    Episode 843 mins
    The five remaining All-Star teams create comedic fantasy duos in the elimination challenge.
  • Frightening Families
    Frightening Families
    Episode 943 mins
    The remaining artists form two super teams to create a family of deranged, murderous mutants.
  • Cursed Covens
    Cursed Covens
    Episode 1043 mins
    The two teams must create a coven of warlocks or witches at war with each other.
  • Intergalactic Congress
    Intergalactic Congress
    Episode 1143 mins
    The remaining artists, competing individually, must create an alien delegate for an intergalactic congress.
  • Tiki Twist
    Tiki Twist
    Episode 1243 mins
    The final five must create a representation of a Hawaiian God or Goddess.
  • Gargoyle Guardians
    Gargoyle Guardians
    Episode 1343 mins
    The last four create gargoyles inspired by different styles of architecture.
  • Battle of the Beasts
    Battle of the Beasts
    Episode 1443 mins
    The final three create animalistic kung-fu masters for an actual fight scene.
  • Pack Leaders
    Pack Leaders
    Episode 143 mins
    In a first, the artists are divided into two make-up effects shops, and the first assignment is to design a werewolf pack.
  • Hive Mind
    Hive Mind
    Episode 243 mins
    Inspired by hive-minded insects, the artists must create queen, worker and drone aliens.
  • Dream House
    Dream House
    Episode 343 mins
    A twist with the teams; an assignment to create fairy tale characters; guest judge Elizabeth Mitchell.
  • Dante's Demons
    Dante's Demons
    Episode 443 mins
    The artists create demons that would oversee a specific circle of Dante's version of Hell.
  • String Theory
    String Theory
    Episode 543 mins
    The artists bring the four seasons to life for a dance choreographed by Travis Wall.
  • Possessed Possessions
    Possessed Possessions
    Episode 643 mins
    The artists create looks for the owners of possessed objects; Cheyenne Jackson guest judges.
  • Feral Fungi
    Feral Fungi
    Episode 743 mins
    The six remaining artists create victims of a fungal virus that turns people into zombies.
  • Amusing Aliens
    Amusing Aliens
    Episode 843 mins
    The legendary Rick Baker guest judges the artists' alien creations, inspired by real recordings from space.
  • Journey Into Fear
    Journey Into Fear
    Episode 943 mins
    The final three create creatures for a haunted house conceptualized by series judge Glenn Hetrick.
  • Journey Into Fear
    Journey Into Fear
    Episode 1043 mins
    Twists abound for the final three's haunted house challenge before crowning a winner.
  • Face Your Fears
    Face Your Fears
    Episode 143 mins
    Twelve most favorite artists return to the competition with a twist; they will battle head-to-head each week.
  • Moonlight Monsters
    Moonlight Monsters
    Episode 243 mins
    In the first elimination challenge of the season, the artists battle it out as they create fun and lighthearted monsters inspired by real life day jobs.
  • Aztec Aliens
    Aztec Aliens
    Episode 343 mins
    The artists create ancient aliens that could have been the inspiration for Aztec gods.
  • Haunted Hotel
    Haunted Hotel
    Episode 443 mins
    In this week's elimination challenge, the artists battle head-to-head as they create the quirky and ghostly staff of a haunted hotel.
  • Death Dealers
    Death Dealers
    Episode 543 mins
    Fortune favors the bold this week, as the artists and their battle partners create makeups based on actual tarot card readings.
  • Divine Dryads
    Divine Dryads
    Episode 643 mins
    The artists battle it out as they create dryad protectors of real-life forests in this week's elimination challenge; two more artists are sent home.
  • Maritime Monsters
    Maritime Monsters
    Episode 743 mins
    The competition intensifies as the six remaining artists create original sea monsters in this week's battles, with the help of an industry expert in next week's elimination challenge on the line.
  • Immortals Interrupted
    Immortals Interrupted
    Episode 843 mins
    It's the semifinals and the artists engage in an all-out battle royale as they create vampires based on real-life bats with just three finale spots on the line.
  • Through the Looking Glass
    Through the Looking Glass
    Episode 943 mins
    It's part one of the finale, as the finalists learn that they will be creating characters for an original short film based on the book, "Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There."
  • Through the Looking Glass
    Through the Looking Glass
    Episode 1043 mins
    The artists and their teams create their short film, and one is crowned champion, in part two of the finale.

You May Also Like

Black Peacock Logo

Stream thousands of hours of hit movies and TV shows, plus the latest in news, sports and pop culture.

Introducing Peacock from NBCUniversal.

watch peacock originals, timeless favorites, kids & family and more